Brevard College Collects 10 First-Place Finishes, 17 Total Podiums at Mad Dog MTB Race

Brevard College Collects 10 First-Place Finishes, 17 Total Podiums at Mad Dog MTB Race

 

BARBOURVILLE, Ky. – The Brevard College Cycling program produced a dominant performance highlighted by a total of ten first-place finishes and 17 total podium finishes this past weekend at the Mad Dog MTB Race hosted by Union College in Barbourville, Kentucky.

Hannah Arensman, Carson Beckett and Lucas Gomez each won two individual races to lead the flurry of first-place finishes for the Tornados.  Tyler Clark, Nicole Rusden and Nathan St. Clair also won individual races to go along with a win by Brevard "Team 1" of Tyler Clark, Hannah Dickson, Beckett and Arensman in the team relay event.

St. Clair earned three more podiums in addition to his two wins, while Arensman, Beckett, Clark and Gomez all collected two podium finishes.  Sam Munson, Tyler Orschel and Nicole Rusden also registered podiums as did Brevard's "Team 2" (Scott McGill, Rusden, Zack Lowden, Arensman) in the team relay.

The event in Barbourville, Kentucky began Saturday with the Cross Country portion of the competition.  Beckett and Clark took first and second with McGill finishing fifth in the 5-lap, 15-mile Men's A Cross Country event.  The Tornados also won the Women's A Cross Country as Arensman finished first and Dickson placed sixth in the 4-lap, 12-mile competition.

The Men's B Cross Country race was next with St. Clair finishing third and Lucas Pound placing eighth in that 3-lap, 9-mile event.  Gomez then won the Men's B Cross Country and Munson placed third in Women's B Cross Country.

More Brevard College success wrapped up Saturday's action as Clark won the Men's B Dual Slalom and St. Clair placed second in Men's A Dual Slalom.

Sunday began with the Team Relay event as the Tornados took first and third place in the exciting relay.  Brevard's "Team 1" of Clark, Dickson, Beckett and Arensman won the event, while BC's "Team 2" of McGill, Rusden, Lowden, Arensman placed second.  The versatile Arensmans raced one lap for both teams to help prople Brevard to the two podium finishes.

Arensman added to her big weekend with a win in the Women's A Short Track to go along with a fourth place finish by her teammate Dickson.  Beckett and Orschel finished first and second in the Men's A Short Track with Clark placing fourth in that event.

The short track success continued with Gomez winning the Men's C Short Track and St. Clair heading to the podium once again with a second place finish in the Men's B Short Track.

The weekend concluded with a Brevard College sweep of the men's and women's downhill events.  St. Clair won the Men's Downhill for his fourth individual podium of the weekend.  Rusden won the Women's A Downhill to bring the event win total to ten for the Tornados and the podium total to 17.

The Brevard College Cycling team returns to action this weekend at the Auburn Mountain Bike Classic which also serves as the 2018 SECCC Conference Championships.  The event runs this Saturday, Oct. 6 and Sunday, Oct. 7 in Auburn, Ala.

For all the latest news and information surrounding Brevard College Athletics, follow the Tornados on Twitter and Instagram @bctornados, or like Brevard College Athletics on Facebook. 

 

 

First Place Finishes at Mad Dog MTB

Hannah Arensman - 2 (Women's A Cross Country, Women's A Short Track)

Carson Beckett – 2 (Men's A Cross Country, Men's A Short Track)

Lucas Gomez - 2 (Men's C Cross Country, Men's C Short Track)

Tyler Clark - 1 (Men's B Dual Slalom)

Nicole Rusden - 1 (Women's A Downhill)

Nathan St. Clair - 1 (Men's A Downhill)

Team Relay - 1 (Brevard Team "1": Tyler Clark, Hannah Dickson, Carson Beckett, Hannah Arensman)

Total: 10

 

Podium Finishes at Mad Dog MTB

Nathan St. Clair – 4 (1st Men's A Downhill, 2nd Men's A Dual Slalom, 2nd Men's B Short Track, 3rd Men's B Cross Country)

Hannah Arensman - 2 (1st Women's A Cross Country, 1st Women's A Short Track)

Carson Beckett – 2 (1st Men's A Cross Country, 1st Men's A Short Track)

Tyler Clark – 2 (1st Men's B Dual Slalom, 2nd Men's A Cross Country)

Lucas Gomez - 2 (1st Men's C Cross Country, 1st Men's C Short Track)

Sam Munson – 1 (3rd Women's B Cross Country)

Tyler Orschel – 1  (2nd Men's A Short Track)

Nicole Rusden – 1 (1st Women's A Downhill)

Team Relay – 2 (1st Tyler Clark, Hannah Dickson, Carson Beckett, Hannah Arensman; 3rd Scott McGill, Nicole Rusden, Zack Lowden, Hannah Arensman)

Total: 17

-30-