BREVARD, N.C. –Over 80 academic and campus life awards for the 2021-22 academic year have been handed out to Brevard College student-athletes at the college's annual Honors and Awards celebration. See below for a compilation of academic and campus life awards garnered this year by Brevard College student-athletes.
2021-22 Brevard College Academic/Campus Life Awards & Honors - Tornado student-athletes
Madison Altman, Climbing/Cycling - Exercise Science Citizenship Award
Jack Atkinson, Baseball - RA of the Year
Bryan Barboza, Men's Soccer – Theatre Ensemble Award
Sara Barnes, Softball – Expert Logician Award
Jordan Beal, Football – Criminal Justice Academic Achievement Award
Aaron Bennett, Football – BORG Sustainable Leadership Award
Aaron Bennett, Football – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Elizabeth Blalock, Women's Soccer – Excellence in First-Year Writing
Luke Bleynat, Men's Basketball – BORG Highest Academic Achievement Award
Chris Board, Climbing – Expert Logician Award
Francesco Bonometti, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Vitor Braga, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Meredith Brown, Women's Lacrosse – Psi Chi Honor Society Inductee
Bethany Bryan, Cheerleading – Excellence in Legal Reasoning
Bethany Bryan, Cheerleading – Grace Roy Award
Bethany Bryan, Cheerleading – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Anna Burnette, Cheerleading – Teacher Education Award (Elementary School)
Owen Clark, Cycling – Highest Art GPA (Freshman)
Tyler Clark, Cycling – Outstanding Mathematics Senior
Tyler Clark, Cycling – Outstanding Physics Senior
Tyler Clark, Cycling – Outstanding Academic Program Presentation
KC Collins, Women's Lacrosse - Wilderness Leadership & Experiential Leadership Outstanding Senior
Parker Crews, Baseball - – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Abby Delp, Softball – Excellence in First-Year Writing
Hannah Dickson, Cycling – Teacher Education Award (Early Childhood)
Scott Douglas, Men's Soccer - Highest Theatre GPA (Junior)
Gabriel Duarte, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Maddy Edwards, Women's Soccer - Excellence in First-Year Writing
Gunnar Ensign, Cycling – Most Outstanding Art Student – Foundation Year
Anna Ervin, Cheerleading - Highest Theatre GPA (Junior)
Anna Ervin, Cheerleading – Personal Responsibility Award
Anna Ervin, Cheerleading – Outstanding Advancement in Photography
RJ Everett, Football/Track & Field – Physics Citizenship Award
Antonio Ferreira, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Jocelyn Folkers, Softball - Teacher Education Award (Media Specialist Intern)
Brooke Garland, Women's Tennis - Exercise Science Highest GPA
Rebecca Garza, Women's Soccer – Psi Chi Honor Society Inductee
Rebecca Garza, Women's Soccer – Teacher Education Award (Elementary School)
Emma Gooch, Women's Soccer – Peer Leader of the Year
Emma Harris, Cheerleading – Excellence in Initiative
Lena Hatter, Women's Soccer – Campus Life Rising Star Award
Hannah Hersh, Women's Tennis – Health Science Studies Highest GPA
Gabby Hooper, Softball – Excellence in American Literature
Hayden Jennings, Baseball – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Jason Jucker, Baseball – Ray Fisher Leadership Award
Jason Jucker, Baseball – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Adam Kluge, Cycling – Excellence in Environmental Literature
Erica Leonard, Cycling – Outstanding Contributions in Women in Religion/Women in Literature LINC
Avery Lockwood, Women's Basketball – Outstanding Award in Digital Media
Lexi MacLauchlin, Women's Lacrosse – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement
Cameron Mader, Cycling – Excellence in Environmental Literature
Kyle McDonald, Cycling – Expert Logician Award
Kyle McDonald, Cycling - Excellence in First-Year Writing
Tyler Miranda, Cycling – Mathematics Citizenship Award
Tyler Miranda, Cycling – Science and Math Faculty Scholarship
Luke Norton, Men's Soccer - Excellence in Environmental Literature
Brady Penn, Football – Outstanding Service to The Clarion
Brady Penn, Football – North Carolina College Media Association Award (2nd Place Sports Writing)
Cassie Plemmons, Women's Basketball/Softball – Mathematics Highest GPA
Cassie Plemmons, Women's Basketball/Softball – Physics Highest GPA
Shyvonne Potter, Climbing - Excellence in Environmental Literature
Chyna Pouncey, Women's Basketball – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Kaitlyn Pressley, Volleyball - Health Science Studies Highest GPA
Christian Ramsey, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement
Giuseppe Real, Men's Soccer – Excellence in First-Year Writing
Giuseppe Real, Men's Soccer – Exercise Science Highest GPA
Giuseppe Real, Men's Soccer – Campus Life Work Study of the Year
Grace Reynolds, Softball – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Makenzie Rice, Softball – Outstanding Exercise Science Senior
Nathan Sanders, Baseball – Outstanding History Major
Adam Spencer, Men's Soccer – BORG Outstanding Academic Achievement Award
Zachary Trent, Climbing – Expert Logician Award
Journey Tyler, Women's Basketball – Expert Logician Award
Journey Tyler, Women's Basketball - Outstanding Service to The Clarion
JaMarcus Walker, Men's Tennis – Dr. Barbara Boerner Emerging Leader Scholarship Award
JaMarcus Walker, Men's Tennis – Campus Life Outstanding Junior
Calli Wells, Women's Basketball – Health Science Studies Highest GPA
Abbie Worsencroft, Women's Soccer – Campus Life Outstanding Sophomore
Autumn Wright, Women's Soccer - Excellence in Environmental Literature
Mitchell Yoder, Football – Outstanding Award in Time Based Media
To follow the latest news and updates surrounding Brevard College Athletics, follow the Tornados on Twitter/Instagram @BCTornados, subscribe to 'Brevard College Tornados' on YouTube and SoundCloud, and follow 'Brevard College Tornado Athletics' on Facebook. In addition, follow 'brevardcollege' on Flickr for photos from BC events.
-BC-